LONDON COLLEGES
LEAGUE
Final
League Standings 2002/03
All standings are after 6 races with the best 5 to count
Men's Teams
DIVISION 1 1 St.Mary's University College 2163 2 Imperial College 1971 3 University of Reading 1851 4 Brunel University 1815 5 Royal Holloway 1810 6 King's College 1419 7 University College 1315 8 University of Reading II 1068 9 Imperial College II 1024 10 St.Mary's University College II 761 11 Kingston University 470 12 University College II 292 DIVISION 2 1 L.S.E. 1695 2 Royal Holloway II 1413 3 St. Georges Hospital 751 4 King's College II 611 5 Brunel University II 511 6 Royal Veterinary College 464 7 L.S.E. II 463 8 Heythrop College 446 9 London College of Printing 436 10 Imperial College III 272 11 South Bank University 90 St.Mary's College II, Kingston University, and University College II are relegated from Division 1, while London School of Economics, Royal Holloway II, and St. Georges Hospital are promoted from Division 2.
Leading Individuals
DIVISION 1 1 Andy Toward SMUC 438 2=Tom Bracegirdle Reading 422 2=Phil Wicks RHUL 422 4=Andy Greenway IC 408 4=Dave Mulvee IC 408 6 Ollie Thwaites IC 401 7 Toby Jameson Brunel 394 8 Paul Bird Reading 390 9 Kyle Goulding Brunel 380 10 Dan Acheson Reading 378 DIVISION 2 1 Chris Hrynkow Heythrop 446 2 Lee Haze LCP 436 3 Keith Adams LSE 421 4 John Charles LSE 419 5 Tim Brown LSE 395 6 Gordon Irvine St.Georges 360 7 Sean Pyne-O'Donnell RHUL 313 8 Cathal Logue LSE 262 9 Espen Beer Prydz LSE 254 10 Ivan Olszak LSE 248 RUNNERS OVER 35 (* in results) 1 Des Rhule Kings 150 2=Chris Bird St.Georges 58 2=Matt Dunckley St.Georges 58
Women's Teams
1 St.Mary's University College 839
2 University of Reading 775
3 Imperial College 749
4 King's College 736
5 University College 672
6 Brunel University 520
7 L.S.E. 495
8 Imperial College II 452
9 University College II 443
10 University of Reading II 439
11 Royal Veterinary College 389
12 King's College II 380
13 Imperial College III 149
14 Royal Holloway 112
15 St.Georges Hospital 101
16 University College III 60
17 St.Mary's University College II 54
18 University of Reading III 40
19 Brunel University II 28
20 King's College III 20
Leading Individuals
1 Ariane Pritchard Reading 291
2 Caroline Bullard RVC 284
3 Emma Calderbank IC 272
4 Alice Lethbridge Kings 268
5 Heather Fell Brunel 267
6 Elizabeth Ogunde LSE 258
7 Ruth Gallagher Reading 251
8 Tami Lewis Kings 244
9 Faye Fullerton SMUC 236
10 Julie Maundrell UC 228
Full Individual Tables
MEN - DIVISION 1 1 Andy Toward SMUC 438 2 Tom Bracegirdle Reading 422 3 Phil Wicks RHUL 422 4 Dave Mulvee IC 408 5 Andy Greenway IC 408 6 Ollie Thwaites IC 401 7 Toby Jameson Brunel 394 8 Paul Bird Reading 390 9 Kyle Goulding Brunel 380 10 Dan Acheson Reading 378 11 Tom Gayle Brunel 372 12 Chris Payne RHUL 371 13 Jeff Cunningham IC 366 14 James Maitland RHUL 353 15 Steven Murphy SMUC 349 16 Tom Bedford SMUC 347 17 Neil Gamester SMUC 334 18 Paul Heaney RHUL 329 19 Chris Mullington IC 326 20 Simon Reed Reading 325 21 Martin Rush Reading 319 22 Alex Pigot UC 308 23 Dave Brown Reading 305 24=Andy Howett Reading 295 24=Damien Moss SMUC 295 24=Tom Clark Kings 295 27 John Weaver SMUC 292 28 Des Rhule Kings 284 29 Stephane Ciolino Kings 283 30 Adrien Cervera-Jackson UC 278 31 Seb Venus IC 277 32 Craig Farr SMUC 275 33 Martin Jerberyd IC 273 34 Ahmad Junaidi Reading 270 35 Matt Janes Brunel 267 36 Andrew Murphy SMUC 256 37 Jon Barron IC 234 38 Matt Whiting RHUL 218 39 Phil Banks Brunel 213 40 Stephen Mirams RHUL 203 41 Rob Colquhoun Kings 192 42 James Bertenshaw Reading 187 43 Pete Thornton Kings 183 44=Kelvin Valters UC 178 44=Gavin Daisley IC 178 46 Andrew Walker SMUC 176 47 Steven Ablitt SMUC 171 48 Geoff Long UC 154 49 Mark Griffin Reading 147 50 James Barksey UC 146 51=David Hervey Kings 140 51=David Templeman KU 140 53 Ben Wells Brunel 139 54 Steve Duffin RHUL 132 55=Pete Dickinson IC 126 55=Jon Potts Kings 126 57=Oscar Battram KU 125 57=Philip Sode UC 125 57=Tor Stringfellow IC 125 60 Gaz Mee UC 121 61=Christian Morris Brunel 118 61=Paul Passey Reading 118 63 Ed Perry Kings 107 64 Ankit Saha IC 105 65 Paul Roberts UC 97 66 Shane McDermot SMUC 88 67 Andy Rayner Brunel 87 68=Will McEwan UC 85 68=Tom Denbigh KU 85 70 James Connor Brunel 82 71 Andy Symonds Kings 81 72 Francois van Schalkyyk IC 80 73 Ross Springell UC 79 74=Mark Hammond IC 78 74=Ed Chivers Kings 78 76 Lawrence Saavva SMUC 76 77 James McIlroy SMUC 75 78 George Major Reading 73 79 Darren Minshall IC 71 80=Chris Hogg Brunel 70 80=Peter Gavin Reading 70 82 Will Ingold UC 69 83 Gavin Brigstocke Kings 67 84=Jack Simkin Brunel 66 84=Stephen Jones RHUL 66 86 John Howell Brunel 61 87=Henry Rogers Reading 59 87=Steve Stuart IC 59 89 Stephen Young IC 58 90 Damien Anstis Reading 55 91=John Bailey UC 54 91=Paul Nash Reading 54 91=John Whittle Kings 54 94 Andrew McNamara RHUL 53 95 Robin Dixon SMUC 52 96=Ross Black KU 51 96=Sean Pyne-O'Donnell RHUL 51 98 Paul Gillick UC 50 99 Gus Symons UC 45 100 Paul Kirk IC 43 101 Ian Burge UC 42 102 Karim Boulter RHUL 40 103 Gurcharan Cheema KU 35 104=Richard Paramour UC 34 104=Lawrence Sommers KU 34 106=Paul Haggis UC 33 106=James Pisko IC 33 MEN - DIVISION 2 1 Chris Hrynkow Heythrop 446 2 Lee Haze LCP 436 3 Keith Adams LSE 421 4 John Charles LSE 419 5 Tim Brown LSE 395 6 Gordon Irvine St.Georges 360 7 Sean Pyne-O'Donnell RHUL 313 8 Cathal Logue LSE 262 9 Espen Beer Prydz LSE 254 10 Ivan Olszak LSE 248 11 Andrew McNamara RHUL 241 12 Rick Meers RVC 230 13 Marco de Gregorio RHUL 220 14 Christian Morris Brunel 172 15 Ayo Lemoh RHUL 163 16 Anselm Murphy Kings 155 17 Chris Bird St.Georges 154 18 Matt Dunckley St.Georges 153 19 Ed Chivers Kings 143 20 Simon Marwood South Bank 90 21 Phil Banks Brunel 89 22=Stephen Mirams RHUL 88 22=Jonathon Cullom RVC 88 24=Matthew Landmeier LSE 87 24=Collins Asare LSE 87 26=Chase Thomas LSE 86 26=Richard Gardiner RHUL 86 26=Chris Hogg Brunel 86 29 Jack Simkin Brunel 85 30 Richard Beavington St.Georges 84 31 Bjorn Klusmann LSE 83 32 Des Rhule Kings 82 33 Adam Augustson LSE 81 34 James Hayward Kings 80 35 Tom Abbott Brunel 79 36=Rob Murphy RHUL 78 36=Karim Boulter RHUL 78 36=Chris Lang LSE 78 39=Kieran Doherty Kings 77 39=John Boomgard LSE 77 41 Marc Newman RHUL 75 42=Dave Dickson RVC 74 42=Jay Patel Kings 74 44=Rory Maxwell RHUL 73 44=Jason Woodhouse RHUL 73 46=Paul Andrew IC 72 46=Jimmy Tsekoyres LSE 72 46=Iwan Williams RVC 72 49 Jon Barron IC 69 50 Paul Kirk IC 66 51 Tor Stringfellow IC 65 WOMEN 1 Ariane Pritchard Reading 291 2 Caroline Bullard RVC 284 3 Emma Calderbank IC 272 4 Alice Lethbridge Kings 268 5 Heather Fell Brunel 267 6 Elizabeth Ogunde LSE 258 7 Ruth Gallagher Reading 251 8 Tami Lewis Kings 244 9 Faye Fullerton SMUC 236 10 Julie Maundrell UC 228 11 Tania Sturton SMUC 223 12 Miranda Woodruff Reading 215 13 Sadaf Awan IC 211 14 Angela Collins Kings 195 15 Sharmila Shrestha UC 184 16 Tammy Chow Reading 181 17 Eleanor Baker Brunel 179 18 Charlotte Dale SMUC 177 19 Michele Venn UC 175 20 Louise Brown UC 164 21 Louise Bye Kings 163 22 Laura Harvey LSE 151 23=Angharad Care IC 147 23=Louise Dulley IC 147 25 Minna Kane IC 146 26 Kristin Essary LSE 143 27 Hannah Stubbs SMUC 141 28 Louise Burnie IC 130 29 Zoe Quinn IC 126 30 Ruth Barber UC 125 31 Lucy Williams UC 119 32 Anna Hocking Kings 98 33 Rachel Eite Reading 94 34 Fiona Burnie UC 93 35 Jo West Reading 92 36 Edith Serkovich UC 80 37 Sarah Skennerton IC 76 38 Sarah Bell Brunel 74 39 Sarah Reynolds Kings 71 40 Jane Metz IC 67 41 Jade Wright SMUC 60 42 Elisa Cioni SMUC 59 43=Molly Browning Reading 58 43=Jenny Bourne Reading 58 45=Kate Reed SMUC 56 45=Gemma Viney SMUC 56 47 Gemma Greenfield RHUL 54 48 Rosie Powell St.Georges 53 49 Rebecca Glover UC 50 50=Helen Forrester Reading 48 50=Michaela Lynn St.Georges 48 52 Debbie Flood Reading 47 53 Holly Mitchell RVC 46 54 Jo Carrott IC 44 55 Ruth Sargent UC 40 56 Claire Pritchard Kings 39 57=Laura Senskle RVC 38 57=Claire Scammell Kings 38 59 K. Dorr IC 36 60 Jenni Bonham UC 32 61 Emily Reichert RHUL 30 62=Amber Angell RHUL 28 62=Maria McGuiness Brunel 28 64 Eleanor Davies IC 26 65 Louise Stanley RVC 21 66 Ashley Bryant Kings 20 67 Jennifer Mwachukwu Reading 18
Full Individual Tables (Combining divisions + based on 120pts for a win (not 90))
1 Andy Toward SMUC 588 2 Tom Bracegirdle Reading 571 3 Phil Wicks RHUL 570 4 Dave Mulvee IC 556 5 Andy Greenway IC 555 6 Ollie Thwaites IC 548 7 Toby Jameson Brunel 540 8 Paul Bird Reading 535 9 Kyle Goulding Brunel 524 10 Dan Acheson Reading 521 11 Chris Hrynkow Heythrop 518 12 Tom Gayle Brunel 514 13 Chris Payne RHUL 511 14 Jeff Cunningham IC 505 15 James Maitland RHUL 488 16 Lee Haze LCP 481 17 Steven Murphy SMUC 469 18 Tom Bedford SMUC 467 19 Paul Heaney RHUL 462 20 Simon Reed Reading 456 21 Neil Gamester SMUC 452 22 Martin Rush Reading 450 23 Gordon Irvine St.Georges 448 24 Chris Mullington IC 443 25 Dave Brown Reading 432 26 Alex Pigot UC 424 27 Andy Howett Reading 420 28 Tom Clark Kings 419 29=Damien Moss SMUC 407 29=Stephane Ciolino Kings 407 31 Des Rhule Kings 406 32=John Weaver SMUC 400 32=Adrien Cervera-Jackson UC 400 34 Seb Venus IC 398 35 Martin Jerberyd IC 396 36 Phil Banks Brunel 395 37 Ahmad Junaidi Reading 392 38=Stephen Mirams RHUL 387 38=Keith Adams LSE 387 40 Craig Farr SMUC 381 41 John Charles LSE 376 42 Matt Janes Brunel 357 43 Andrew Murphy SMUC 346 44 Christian Morris Brunel 342 45 Jon Barron IC 338 46 Sean Pyne-O'Donnell RHUL 320 47 Tim Brown LSE 309 48 Matt Whiting RHUL 300 49 Cathal Logue LSE 293 50 Rob Colquhoun Kings 281 51 Andrew McNamara RHUL 278 52 James Bertenshaw Reading 272 53 Pete Thornton Kings 266 54 Kelvin Valters UC 260 55 Gavin Daisley IC 255 56 Espen Beer Prydz LSE 239 57 Andrew Walker SMUC 236 58 Steven Ablitt SMUC 231 59 James Barksey UC 214 60 Geoff Long UC 212 61 Ivan Olszak LSE 209 62 Ed Chivers Kings 207 63 Tor Stringfellow IC 206 64 David Templeman KU 204 65 Mark Griffin Reading 203 66=David Hervey Kings 194 66=Ben Wells Brunel 194 68 Chris Hogg Brunel 188 69 Steve Duffin RHUL 184 70 Oscar Battram KU 181 71 Pete Dickinson IC 178 72 Jon Potts Kings 177 73 Philip Sode UC 175 74 Jack Simkin Brunel 174 75 Rick Meers RVC 170 76 Gaz Mee UC 169 77 Paul Passey Reading 164 78 Ed Perry Kings 155 79 Marco de Gregorio RHUL 154 80 Ankit Saha IC 148 81 Paul Roberts UC 141 82 Ayo Lemoh RHUL 136 83 Will McEwan UC 126 84 Tom Denbigh KU 124 85 Karim Boulter RHUL 120 86 Shane McDermot SMUC 118 87 Andy Rayner Brunel 117 88 Ross Springell UC 116 89 Matt Dunckley St.Georges 114 90 Anselm Murphy Kings 113 91=Chris Bird St.Georges 112 91=James Connor Brunel 112 93 Andy Symonds Kings 111 94 Francois van Schalkyyk IC 110 95=Simon Marwood South Bank 109 95=Mark Hammond IC 109 97 Lawrence Saavva SMUC 105 98 James McIlroy SMUC 104 99 George Major Reading 102 100=Darren Minshall IC 98 100=Peter Gavin Reading 98 102 Gavin Brigstocke Kings 95 103=Stephen Jones RHUL 93 103=Will Ingold UC 93 103=Paul Kirk IC 93 103=Jonathon Cullom RVC 93 107 Matthew Landmeier LSE 92 108 Chase Thomas LSE 89 109 Collins Asare LSE 87 110 John Howell Brunel 85 111=Henry Rogers Reading 84 111=Steve Stuart IC 84 113 Stephen Young IC 83 114 Richard Gardiner RHUL 80 115=Damien Anstis Reading 79 115=John Bailey UC 79 117 John Whittle Kings 78 118 Richard Beavington St.Georges 77 119 Robin Dixon SMUC 76 120 Paul Nash Reading 75 121 Ross Black KU 74 122 Paul Gillick UC 72 123 Bjorn Klusmann LSE 71 124 Adam Augustson LSE 68 125 Gus Symons UC 67 126 Ian Burge UC 63 127 James Hayward Kings 62 128 John Boomgard LSE 61 129=Rob Murphy RHUL 59 129=Tom Abbott Brunel 59 131=Chris Lang LSE 56 131=Kieran Doherty Kings 56 133 Dave Dickson RVC 55 134=Jimmy Tsekoyres LSE 52 134=Jay Patel Kings 52 136 Rory Maxwell RHUL 51 137=Gurcharan Cheema KU 50 137=Iwan Williams RVC 50 139=Lawrence Sommers KU 49 139=Jason Woodhouse RHUL 49 141 Paul Haggis UC 48 142=Marc Newman RHUL 46 142=Richard Paramour UC 46 144 James Pisko IC 45 145 Paul Andrew IC 44