LONDON COLLEGES
LEAGUE
Race
5: The Lookout, 13.02.03
MEN'S RESULTS (5 MILES)
Points
Divn
1 2
1 Tom Bracegirdle Reading 26.34 90
2 Phil Wicks RHUL 36 89
3 Tom Gayle Brunel 40 88
4 Kyle Goulding Brunel 45 87
5 Andy Greenway IC 50 86
6 Ollie Thwaites IC 27.04 85
7 Paul Bird Reading 18 84
8 Toby Jameson Brunel 20 83
9 James Maitland RHUL 23 82
10 Dave Mulvee IC 27 81
11 Dan Acheson Reading 44 80
12 Geoff Long UC 50 79
13 Jeff Cunningham IC 57 78
14 Chris Hrynkow Heythrop 28.37 90
15 Chris Payne RHUL 47 77
16 Cathal Logue LSE 50 89
17 Matt Whiting RHUL 56 76
18 Steve Duffin RHUL 29.13 75
19 Paul Heaney RHUL 41 74
20 Martin Rush Reading 50 73
21 David Hervey Kings 55 72
22 Dave Brown Reading 30.22 71
23 Peter Gavin Reading 27 70
24 Andy Howett Reading II 51 69
25 Seb Venus IC 31.13 68
26 Adrien Cervera-Jackson UC 30 67
27 Jack Simkin Brunel 33 66
28 Stephane Ciolino Kings 39 65
29 Stephen Mirams RHUL II 40 88
30 Simon Reed Reading II 32.01 64
31 Des Rhule *Kings 11 63
32 Martin Jerberyd IC 20 62
33 Ahmad Junaidi Reading II 21 61
34 Collins Asare LSE 31 87
35 Keith Adams LSE 42 86
36 Ankit Saha IC II 57 60
37 Henry Rogers Reading II 33.12 59
38 Stephen Young IC II 13 58
39 James Bertenshaw Reading II 20 57
40 John Charles LSE 48 85
41 Jon Barron IC II 34.07 56
42 Andrew McNamara RHUL II 35.05 84
43 Ayo Lemoh RHUL II 17 83
44 Sean Pyne-O'Donnell RHUL II 46 82
45 Paul Roberts UC 36.07 55
46 Paul Nash Reading II 10 54
47 Tim Brown LSE 12 81
48 Pete Thornton Kings 37.54 53
49 Tor Stringfellow IC II 40.21 52
TEAM RESULTS
DIVISION 1
1 Royal Holloway (RHUL) 399
2=Imperial College (IC) 398
2=University of Reading 398
4 Brunel University (Brunel) 324
5 University of Reading II 310
6 King's College 253
7 Imperial College II 226
8 University College (UC) 201
DIVISION 2
1 L.S.E. 347
2 Royal Holloway II 337
3 Heythrop College 90
TEAM RESULTS - AFTER 5 RACES (best 5 races only count)
DIVISION 1
1 Imperial College 1939
2 Brunel University 1815
3 University of Reading 1813
4 Royal Holloway 1769
5 St.Mary's University College 1732
6 King's College 1394
7 University College 1182
8 Imperial College II 1024
9 University of Reading II 958
10 St.Mary's University College II 578
11 Kingston University 470
12 University College II 250
DIVISION 2
1 L.S.E. 1672
2 Royal Holloway II 1413
3 St.Georges Hospital 661
4 King's College II 611
5 Brunel University II 511
6 Royal Veterinary College 464
7 L.S.E. II 463
8 Heythrop College 445
9 London College of Printing 349
10 Imperial College III 272
11 South Bank University 90
LEADING INDIVIDUALS - AFTER 5 RACES (best 5 races only count)
DIVISION 1
1 Phil Wicks RHUL 412
2 Andy Greenway IC 400
3 Toby Jameson Brunel 390
4 Ollie Thwaites IC 374
5 Paul Bird Reading 373
6 Tom Gayle Brunel 372
7 Chris Payne RHUL 364
8 Dan Acheson Reading 362
9 Andy Toward SMUC 358
10 Jeff Cunningham IC 356
DIVISION 2
1 Chris Hrynkow Heythrop 445
2 John Charles LSE 407
3 Tim Brown LSE 378
4 Lee Haze LCP 349
5 Keith Adams LSE 336
6 Sean Pyne-O'Donnell RHUL 313
7 Gordon Irvine St.Georges 270
8 Espen Beer Prydz LSE 254
9 Ivan Olszak LSE 248
10 Andrew McNamara RHUL 241
RUNNERS OVER 35 (* in results) - AFTER 5 RACES (best 5 races only count)
1 Des Rhule Kings 150
2=Chris Bird St.Georges 58
2=Matt Dunckley St.Georges 58
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
WOMEN'S RESULTS (2.5 MILES)
Points
Divn
1 Charlotte Dale SMUC 13.55 60
2 Ariane Pritchard Reading 14.53 59
3 Tania Sturton SMUC 15.50 58
4 Kristin Essary LSE 16.10 57
5 Angharad Care IC 15 56
6 Ruth Gallagher Reading 40 55
7 Heather Fell Brunel 17.19 54
8 Hannah Stubbs SMUC 24 53
9 Fiona Burnie UC 27 52
10 Sadaf Awan IC 34 51
11 Ruth Barber UC 18.38 50
12 Tammy Chow Reading 19.01 49
13 Helen Forrester Reading II 24 48
14 Sharmila Shrestha UC 43 47
15 Michele Venn UC II 54 46
TEAM RESULTS
1 St.Mary's University College (SMUC) 171
2 University of Reading 163
3 University College (UC) 149
4 Imperial College (IC) 107
5 L.S.E. 57
6 Brunel University (Brunel) 54
7 University of Reading II 48
8 University College II 46
TEAM RESULTS - AFTER 5 RACES (best 5 races only count)
1 St.Mary's University College 792
2 University of Reading 772
3 Imperial College 702
4 University College 657
5 King's College 580
6 Brunel University 467
7 L.S.E. 464
8 Imperial College II 452
9 University of Reading II 413
10 University College II 371
11 Royal Veterinary College 330
12 King's College II 299
13 Imperial College III 149
14 Royal Holloway 112
15 St.Georges Hospital 101
16 St.Mary's University College II 54
17 University of Reading III 40
18 Brunel University II 28
19 University College III 24
20 King's College III 20
LEADING INDIVIDUALS - AFTER 5 RACES (best 5 races only count)
1 Ariane Pritchard Reading 290
2 Ruth Gallagher Reading 240
3 Caroline Bullard RVC 225
4 Tania Sturton SMUC 223
5 Emma Calderbank IC 215
6 Heather Fell Brunel 214
7 Alice Lethbridge Kings 213
8 Elizabeth Ogunde LSE 204
9 Sadaf Awan IC 193
10 Tami Lewis Kings 192
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Thanks to Royal Holloway for organising this race, to Richard England for
helping with timekeeping, and to Louise Burnie and Louise Bye for issuing discs.
Scoring
Note that since only the best five races for any team or individual count,
positions after all races may change markedly from those after five. In the
event of any ties in the first three in any division, I will first compare the
worst races of the teams or runners concerned, and failing that, which one has
finished ahead of the other the most times, while if that too fails, I will
compare aggregate times.
Final League Race
This will be held in Victoria Park, Hackney, East London, on Wednesday
26th February, starting at 3.15pm. The race is all on paths. The men's race is
an accurately measured 10km, consisting of three laps with a starting straight
of 850m. Unfortunately, to enable the women's race to start and finish with the
men's, we have not been able to make the distance a round number as we are
obliged to follow existing paths. The women's race will consist of the starting
straight, one lap with the men, and a smaller lap, giving a total distance of
5.45km.
Changing facilites will be available at Victoria Park Harriers' clubhouse in the
North East corner of the park, 850 metres from the start, but near the finish.
Refreshments will be available for purchase after the race.
If you are travelling by public transport, Mile End underground station (Central
and District Lines) is a mile and a half from the start, or you can get closer
by taking the tube to Highbury & Islington or Stratford, and from there a train
to Hackney Wick (Silverlink). Trains run every fifteen minutes.
Richard Newbold of Victoria Park Harriers and Queen Mary & Westfield College has
arranged the use of the clubhouse, and use of the course, while Imperial College
are helping with course marking.
AGM and Presentation
These will be held in Victoria Park Harriers' clubhouse, as soon as the results
have been calculated. Food and drink will be available while you are waiting,
and afterwards. You should ensure that your college is represented at the AGM.
The two main reasons for the AGM are to elect a secretary and treasurer for the
league, and decide the venues and dates for the fixtures. The latter was a
problem this winter, with arangements for the fourth and fifth races only being
sorted out at the last minute.
Mike Baggs (League Secretary)
Residence Office
University College London
Gower Street
London WC1E 6BT
Telephone: 020 7679 1954 (daytime except Thursday afternoons)
or 020 7679 6333 (evenings after races and Thursday afternoons)
e-mail: m.baggs@ucl.ac.uk