LONDON COLLEGES
LEAGUE
Race
1: Parliament Hill, 23.10.02
MEN'S RESULTS (5 MILES)
Points
Divn
1 2
1 Andrew Toward SMUC 26.22 90
2 Stephen Murphy SMUC 30 89
3 Matt Janes Brunel 33 88
4 Andrew Walker SMUC 39 87
5 Tom Bedford SMUC 27.21 86
6 Chris Mullington IC 27 85
7 Dave Mulvee IC 31 84
8 Tom Bracegirdle Reading 36 83
9 Andrew Murphy SMUC 46 82
10 Andy Symonds Kings 47 81
11 Francois van Schalkyyk IC 57 80
12 Gordon Hunter St.Georges 59 90
13 Andy Greenway IC 28.09 79
14 Neil Gamester SMUC 14 78
15 Damien Moss SMUC II 19 77
16 Lawrence Saavva SMUC II 20 76
17 James McIlroy SMUC II 25 75
18 Alex Pigot UC 29 74
19 Chris Wicks RHUL 37 73
20 Toby Jameson Brunel 40 72
21 Kyle Goulding Brunel 29.05 71
22 Ben Wells Brunel 05 70
23 Ollie Thwaites IC 08 69
24 Tom Gayle Brunel 18 68
25 Phil Banks Brunel 18 67
26 Dan Acheson Reading 18 66
27 Chris Hrynkow Heythrop 25 89
28 Jonathon Cullom RVC 35 88
29 Chris Payne RHUL 41 65
30 Jason Bennett RHUL 45 -
31 Paul Bird Reading 30.02 64
32 Jeff Cunningham IC 09 63
33 Christian Morris Brunel II 25 87
34 Lee Haze LCP 38 86
35 Simon Reed Reading 41 62
36 Peter Dickenson IC II 47 61
37 James Maitland RHUL 55 60
38 Steve Stuart IC II 31.08 59
39 Paul Heanley RHUL 11 58
40 Ed Perry Kings 11 57
41 Martin Rush Reading 22 56
42 Jack Simkin Brunel II 31.54 85
43 Dave Brown Reading 32.11 55
44 Tom Clark Kings 16 54
45 Richard Beavington St.Georges 18 84
46 Andrew Howett Reading II 23 53
47 Espen Beer Prydz LSE 53 83
48 Robert Colquhoun Kings 33.01 52
49 Des Rhule *Kings 04 51
50 Paul Gillick UC 13 50
51 Seb Venus IC II 18 49
52 Ivan Olszak LSE 24 82
53 Martin Jerberyd IC II 38 48
54 Adam Augustson LSE 43 81
55 Ahmad Junaidi Reading II 43 47
56 Stephen Mirams RHUL 50 46
57 David Templeman KU 34.03 45
58 Stephane Ciolino Kings 06 44
59 Adrian Cervera-Jackson UC 10 43
60 James Hayward Kings II 17 80
61 James Bertenshaw Reading II 24 42
62 Will McEwan UC 26 41
63 Tom Abbott Brunel II 28 79
64 Karim Boulter RHUL 29 40
65 Anselm Murphy Kings II 29 78
66 Kieran Doherty Kings II 29 77
67 Ross Springell UC 45 39
68 Kelvin Valters UC 55 38
69 Andrew McNamara RHUL II 35.06 76
70 Chris Bird St.Georges 07 75
71 John Charles LSE 18 74
72 George Major Reading II 23 37
73 Jason Woodhouse RHUL II 30 73
74 Mark Hammond IC II 32 36
75 Oscar Battram KU 34 35
76 Richard Paramour UC II 40 34
77 James Pisko IC II 44 33
78 Paul Andrew IC III 47 72
79 Rick Meers RVC 36.29 71
80 Sean Pyne O'Donnell RHUL II 37.13 70
81 Jonathan Barron IC III 35 69
82 Gaz Mee UC II 58 32
83 Will Ingold UC II 38.09 31
84 Paul Passey Reading II 58 30
85 Ed Chivers Kings II 40.47 68
86 Tim Brown LSE 41.29 67
87 Paul Kirk IC III 44 66
88 Tor Stringfellow IC III 57 65
TEAM RESULTS
DIVISION 1
1 St.Mary's University College (SMUC) 434
2 Imperial College (IC) 397
3 Brunel University (Brunel) 369
4 University of Reading 331
5 Royal Holloway (RHUL) 302
6 King's College 295
7 Imperial College II 253
8 University College (UC) 247
9 St.Mary's University College II 228
10 University of Reading II 209
11 University College II 97
12 Kingston University (KU) 80
DIVISION 2
1 L.S.E. 320
2 King's College II 303
3 Imperial College III 272
4 Brunel University II 251
5 St.Georges Hospital 249
6 Royal Holloway II 219
7 Royal Veterinary College (RVC) 159
8 Heythrop College 89
9 London College of Printing 86
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
WOMEN'S RESULTS (2.5 MILES)
Points
Divn
1 Eleanor Baker Brunel 14.23 60
2 Faye Fullerton SMUC 31 59
3 Ariane Pritchard Reading 15.35 58
4 Caroline Bullard RVC 16.12 57
5 Tania Sturton SMUC 20 56
6 Heather Fell Brunel 30 55
7 Alice Lethbridge Kings 50 54
8 Emma Calderbank IC 53 53
9 Elizabeth Ogunde LSE 17.10 52
10 Minna Kane IC 10 51
11 Rebecca Glover UC 16 50
12 Anna Hocking Kings 19 49
13 Tami Lewis Kings 25 48
14 Debbie Flood Reading 30 47
15 Louise Dulley IC 33 46
16 Julie Maundrell UC 34 45
17 Jo Carrott IC II 39 44
18 Jo West Reading 40 43
19 Kristin Essary LSE 41 42
20 Angharad Care IC II 56 41
21 Ruth Gallagher Reading II 18.07 40
22 Zo‰ Quinn IC II 15 39
23 Miranda Woodruff Reading II 17 38
24 Louise Bye Kings II 33 37
25 Louise Brown UC 40 36
26 Sarah Bell Brunel 42 35
27 Sarah Reynolds Kings II 19.01 34
28 Angela Collins Kings II 06 33
29 Jenni Bonham UC II 10 32
30 Lucy Williams UC II 16 31
31 Michelle Venn UC II 42 30
32 Sackif Awan IC III 59 29
33 Maria McGuiness Brunel II 20.04 28
34 Louise Burnie IC III 16 27
35 Eleanor Davies IC III 28 26
36 Tammy Chow Reading II 40 25
37 Sharmila Shrestha UC III 47 24
38 Laura Harvey LSE 49 23
39 Rachel Eite Reading III 22.20 22
40 Louise Stanley RVC 27 21
41 Ashley Bryant Kings III 24.55 20
42 Holly Mitchell RVC 26.50 19
43 Jennifer Mwachukwu Reading III 54 18
TEAM RESULTS
1 King's College 151
2=Imperial College (IC) 150
2=Brunel University (Brunel) 150
4 University of Reading 148
5 University College (UC) 131
6 Imperial College II 124
7 L.S.E. 117
8 St.Mary's University College (SMUC) 115
9 King's College II 104
10 University of Reading II 103
11 Royal Veterinary College (RVC) 97
12 University College II 93
13 Imperial College III 82
14 University of Reading III 40
15 Brunel University II 28
16 University College III 24
17 King's College III 20
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Thanks to Richard England for helping with timekeeping, to Tom Everett for
issuing discs, and to the crowd from UC who collected the flags.
Second League Race
This race is being organised by Kingston University, and will be held in
Richmond Park on Wednesday 6th November, starting at 3.15pm. The start will be
near the car park at Kingston Gate. Note that there are no changing facilities
in the park, although there are toilets near the car park. If you do not have
your own transport, the nearest station is Norbiton (British Rail) about ten
minutes walk away. A map is enclosed.
League Subscriptions
These should be paid before, or at, the second race. The charges are £15 for the
first men's team from each college; £12 for each other men's team; £10 for a
ladies' team; and £3 for individuals. Cheques should be made payable to "London
Colleges Cross Country League". Please send your cheques to the Treasurer or give
them to us before the next race.
Ben Wells (Treasurer)
112 Bulstrode Road
Hounslow
Middlesex
TW7 3AL
Mike Baggs (League Secretary)
Residence Office
University College London
Gower Street
London WC1E 6BT
Telephone: 020 7679 1954 (daytime except Thursday afternoons)
or 020 7679 6333 (daytime and evenings after races)
e-mail: m.baggs@ucl.ac.uk