LONDON COLLEGES
LEAGUE
Race
6: Victoria Park, 26.02.03
>>See Final League Standings
Men's Results (certified 10km)
Points
Divn
1 2
1 Steven Murphy SMUC 31.42 90
2 Matt Janes Brunel 32.01 89
3 Tom Bedford SMUC 51 88
4 Steven Ablitt SMUC 51 87
5 Neil Gamester SMUC 51 86
6 Andy Greenway IC 59 85
7 Ollie Thwaites IC 33.07 84
8 Phil Wicks RHUL 19 83
9 Dan Acheson Reading 23 82
10 Paul Bird Reading 29 81
11 Andy Toward SMUC 33 80
12 Mike Boucher Westminster 37 -
13 Charlotte Dale SMUC 40 -
14 Gordon Irvine St.Georges 53 90
15 Tom Bracegirdle Reading 34.04 79
16 Kyle Goulding Brunel 16 78
17 Dave Mulvee IC 21 77
18 Toby Jameson Brunel 27 76
19 Chris Hrynkow Heythrop 35.01 89
20 Geoff Long UC 07 75
21 Cathal Logue ULSE 18 88
22 Matt Whiting RHUL 44 74
23 Jeff Cunningham IC 53 73
24 Chris Payne RHUL 36.27 72
25 Darren Minshall IC 37 71
26 Craig Farr SMUC 45 70
27 Michael Cates Guest 37.00 -
28 Lee Haze LCP 13 87
29 Ben Wells Brunel 14 69
30 David Hervey Kings 28 68
31 Philip Sode UC 56 67
32 Damien Moss SMUC II 38.12 66
33 John Weaver SMUC II 12 65
34 Simon Reed Reading 34 64
35 Martin Rush Reading 39.01 63
36 Adrien Cervera-Jackson UC 22 62
37 Paul Heaney RHUL 26 61
38 Des Rhule *Kings 47 60
39 Seb Venus IC 52 59
40 Martin Jerberyd IC II 40.14 58
41 John Charles LSE 26 86
42 Keith Adams LSE 32 85
43 Tom Clark Kings 48 57
44 Andy Howett Reading 41.00 56
45 Damien Anstis Reading II 06 55
46 Ahmad Junaidi Reading II 10 54
47 Andrew McNamara RHUL 41 53
48 Robin Dixon SMUC II 42.00 52
49 Sean Pyne-O'Donnell RHUL 15 51
50 Rob Colquhoun Kings 38 50
51 Jon Barron IC II 42 49
52 James Barksey UC 48 48
53 James Bertenshaw Reading II 49 47
54 Paul Passey Reading II 43.28 46
55 Gaz Mee UC 41 45
56 Philip Hayes QMW 59 -
57 Kelvin Valters UC 45.21 44
58 Pete Thornton Kings 46.20 43
59 Tim Brown LSE 57 84
60 Paul Roberts UC II 58 42
61 Ed Chivers Kings 53.24 41
TEAM RESULTS
DIVISION 1
1 St.Mary's University College 431
2 Imperial College (IC) 390
3 University of Reading 369
4 Royal Holloway (RHUL) 343
5 Brunel University (Brunel) 312
6 University College (UC) 297
7 King's College 278
8 University of Reading II 202
9 St.Mary's University College II 183
10 Imperial College II 107
11 University College II 42
DIVISION 2
1 L.S.E. 343
2 St.Georges Hospital 90
3 Heythrop College 89
4 London College of Printing 87
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Women's Results (5.45km)
Points
Divn
1 Faye Fullerton SMUC 19.59 60
2 Caroline Bullard RVC 20.27 59
3 Ariane Pritchard Reading 30 58
4 Emma Calderbank IC 42 57
5 Gemma Viney SMUC 51 56
6 Alice Lethbridge Kings 21.10 55
7 Elizabeth Ogunde LSE 22.12 54
8 Heather Fell Brunel 12 53
9 Tami Lewis Kings 16 52
10 Ruth Gallagher Reading 41 51
11 Angharad Care IC 43 50
12 Anna Hocking Kings 23.12 49
13 Julie Maundrell UC 16 48
14 Sadaf Awan IC 25 47
15 Hannah Stubbs SMUC 51 46
16 Louise Brown UC 24.02 45
17 Lucy Williams UC 26 44
18 Angela Collins Kings II 29 43
19 Rachel Eite Reading 32 42
20 Fiona Burnie UC II 40 41
21 Ruth Barber UC II 45 40
22 Miranda Woodruff Reading II 25.04 39
23 Claire Scammell Kings II 26.01 38
24 Sharmila Shrestha UC II 28 37
25 Michele Venn UC III 38 36
26 Tammy Chow Reading II 50 35
27 Laura Harvey LSE 55 34
28 Disc not returned 29.05 -
TEAM RESULTS
1 St.Mary's University College 162
2 King's College 156
3 Imperial College (IC) 154
4 University of Reading 151
5 University College (UC) 137
6 University College II 118
7 L.S.E. 88
8 King's College II 81
9 University of Reading II 74
10 Royal Veterinary College (RVC) 59
11 Brunel University (Brunel) 53
12 University College III 36
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Many thanks to Richard Newbold of both Victoria Park Harriers, and Queen Mary
and Westfield College, for arranging for us to use the Victoria Park Harriers
clubhouse, and providing refreshments.
Thanks also to Richard England and Peter Saw for turning up yet again to help at
the finish, Emma Buchan for issuing discs, and Tom Everitt, Louise Burnie and
Pete Mulholland for acting as race marshals.
Intended fixtures for next year, for anyone who might not have been at the AGM, or
who has already forgotten, are:
Wednesday 22nd October 2003, Parliament Hill (organised by University College)
Wednesday 5th November 2003, Richmond Park (Imperial College)
Wednesday 20th November 2003, Wimbledon Common (Kings College)
Wednesday 3rd December 2003, Hackney Marshes (LSE)
Wednesday 11th February 2004, Prospect Park, Reading (Reading University)
Wednesday 25th February 2004, Victoria Park road race (marshals needed)
Entry fees are unchanged.
Mike Baggs (League Secretary)
Residence Office
University College London
Gower Street
London WC1E 6BT
Telephone: 020 7679 1954 (daytime except Thursday afternoons)
or 020 7679 6333 (evenings after races and Thursday afternoons)
e-mail: m.baggs@ucl.ac.uk