London Colleges League
1st Race - Parliament Hill - 24/10/01
Men's Race: 5 miles
Points
Divn
1 2
1 Lee McCash SMUC 25.56 90
2 James Mcilroy SMUC 26.07 89
3 Andy Hennessy UC 19 88
4 Rob Smith SMUC 27 87
5 Andrew Walker SMUC 27.03 -
6 Alastair Moses SMUC 51 86
7 Demetrius Onoufriou IC 28.06 85
8 Ben Wells BUC 12 84
9 Kyle Goulding BUC 14 83
10 Mike Boucher Westminster 26 90
11 Ollie Thwaites IC 48 82
12 Mark Griffith SMUC 59 81
13 George Torgun UC 29.12 80
14 Gordon Irvine St.Georges 16 79
15 Tom Gayle BUC 20 78
16 Conal McBride SMUC 36 77
17 Chris Mullington IC 54 76
18 Francois van Schalkwyk IC 30.07 75
19 Roly Teare IC 15 74
20 Dan Achinson Reading 23 73
21 Phil Banks BUC 23 72
22 John Rawlins IC 24 71
23 Wayne Dumpleton SMUC II 32 89
24 Jamie Smith Luton 42 88
25 Jason Bennett RHUL 46 70
26 Jeff Cunningham IC II 47 69
27 Charles Kirabo-Wamimbi Reading 31.09 68
28 Steve Stuart UC 09 67
29 Chris Payne RHUL 18 66
30 Dave Mulvee IC II 19 65
31 Otto Braun RHUL 24 64
32 Tom Abbott Brunel 27 87
33 Andy Galbraith SMUC II 29 86
34 Oscar Battram KU 34 63
35 Dave Smyth * SOAS 38 85
36 Andrew Morton Surrey 45 84
37 Philip McDonald SMUC II 47 83
38 Philip Sode UC 48 62
39 Ross Black KU 51 61
40 Des Rhule * Kings 58 60
41 Giles Lunn IC II 32.04 59
42 Simon Yau Barts 27 82
43 Dan Carrivick IC II 37 58
44 Christian Morris Brunel 41 81
45 Jack Simkin BUC 46 57
46 Donald O'Shea SMUC II 59 80
47 Clive Wickham KU 33.01 56
48 Guy Bowles * IC II 02 55
49 Chris Woolett Kings 08 54
50 Beaudry Kock IC II 10 53
51 Simon Reed Reading 14 52
52 David Patterson IC III 38 51
53 Steven Marsh IC III 40 50
54 Justin Marshall Kings 52 49
55 Tom Madders SMUC II 34.02 79
56 Andrew Bradford RHUL 05 48
57 Simon Hillman Kings 06 47
58 Seb Venus IC III 08 46
59 Dave Brown Reading 15 45
60 Chris Bird St.Georges 19 44
61 Tan Fang IC III 23 43
62 Simon Westcott SMUC III 24 78
63 Ben Warner UC 27 42
64 Rajesh Patel UC 41 41
65 Chris Rao IC III 43 40
66 James Bertenshaw Reading 48 39
67 Vilheln Oberl Kings 57 38
68 Damon Hoad Kings 35.05 37
69 Jaime Del Campo RHUL 33 36
70 Tim Horsley SMUC III 49 77
71 Bobby Clarke UC II 56 76
72 Dave Templeman KU 36.20 35
73 Nic Stuecken Reading 31 34
74 Richard Dodds St.Georges 32 33
75 Ahmad Haji Junaidi Reading II 39 75
76 Jay Patel Kings II 45 74
77 Dave.Tweedle RVC 48 32
78 Philip Hayes QMW 59 -
79 Tommy Kimber UC II 37.06 73
80 Justin Fynes IC III 45 31
81 George Loizou BUC 38.40 30
82 Karim Boulter RHUL 42 29
83 Gareth Mee UC II 48 72
84 Gil Rabbie IC IV 53 71
85 Gurcharan Cheema KU 54 28
86 Max Tammahill RHUL II 55 70
87 Paul Haggis UC II 39.34 69
88 Ali Shahsavanpour Kings II 40.01 68
89 Tim Barger St.Georges 05 27
90 Mark Conroy St.Georges 45.55 26
TEAM RESULTS
DIVISION 1
1 St.Mary's University College (SMUC) 433
2 Imperial College (IC) 392
3 Brunel University College (BUC) 374
4 University College (UC) 339
5 Imperial College II 306
6 Royal Holloway (RHUL) 284
7 University of Reading 277
8 King's College 248
9 Kingston University (KU) 243
10 Imperial College III 230
11 St.Georges Hospital 209
12 Royal Veterinary College (RVC) 32
DIVISION 2
1 St.Mary's University College II 338
2 University College II 290
3 Brunel University 168
4 St.Mary's University College III 155
5 King's College II 142
6 Westminster University (Westminster) 90
7 Luton University 88
8 Sch.Orient.& Africa.St 85
9 Surrey University 84
10 St.Bartholomew's Hosp 82
11 University of Reading II 75
12 Imperial College IV 71
13 Royal Holloway II 70
Women's Race: 2.5 miles
Points
1 Jade Wright SMUC 16.18 60
2 Tania Sturton SMUC 28 59
3 Gemma Greenfield RHUL 50 58
4 Caitriona McKeon SMUC 55 57
5 Julie Maundrell UC 17.08 56
6 Louise Dulley IC 16 55
7 Karen Goode SMUC II 18 54
8 Anna Hocking Kings 41 53
9 Sally Dawson UC 45 52
10 Hannah Stubbs SMUC II 48 51
11 Jo West Reading 18.03 50
12 Chris Droste RHUL 15 49
13 Louise Douglass BUC 25 48
14 Louise Bye Kings 29 47
15 Ellie Greenwood UC 45 46
16 Sarah Reynolds Kings 48 45
17 Sarah Jarvis IC 19.18 44
18 Lucy Williams UC II 23 43
19 Alice Taylor Kings II 37 42
20 Jane Metz IC 51 41
21 Louise Burni IC II 57 40
22 Lucy Mansfield St.Georges 20.03 39
23 Michelle Venn UC II 20 38
24 Sharon Han UC II 31 37
25 Angela Collins Kings II 37 36
26 Helen Pearce St.Georges 40 35
27 Sharmilla Shrestha UC III 21.52 34
28 Ruth Gallagher Reading 22.06 33
29 Charlotte Robertson Kings II 23 32
30 Camilla McInnes SMUC II 52 31
31 Tammy Chew Reading 24.59 30
32 Emma Halls St.Georges 25.25 29
33 Emma Buchan UC III 31.20 28
34 Jo Roche-Kelly RHUL 32.14 27
TEAM RESULTS
1 St.Mary's University College (SMUC) 176
2 University College (UC) 154
3 King's College 145
4 Imperial College (IC) 140
5 St.Mary's University College II 136
6 Royal Holloway (RHUL) 134
7 University College II 118
8 University of Reading 113
9 King's College II 110
10 St.Georges Hospital 103
11 University College III 62
12 Brunel University College (BUC) 48
13 Imperial College II 40
Thanks to Richard England for helping with timekeeping, and to Simon Bergqvist who
helped put out and clear the flags, and issued discs. By the time I left the funnel
many of the envelopes, in my rucksack had got wet, and I had to dry them before I
could unfold the team declarations, so sorry for any wrong names.
Second League Race
This race is being organised by Kingston University, and will be held in Richmond Park
on Wednesday 7th November, starting at 3.15pm. The start will be near the car park at
Kingston Gate. Note that there are no changing facilities in the park, although there
are toilets near the car park. If you do not have your own transport, the nearest
station is Norbiton (British Rail) about ten minutes walk away.
League Subscriptions
These should be paid before, or at, the second race. The charges are £15 for the first
men's team from each college, £12 for each additional men's team; £10 for each ladies' team;
and £3 for individuals. Cheques should be made payable to "London Colleges Cross-Country
League". Please send your cheques to me as I am unable to contact the Treasurer, although
fortunately he does not have any of our funds!
Mike Baggs (League Secretary)
Residence Office
University College London
Gower Street
London WC1E 6BT
Telephone: 020 7679 7078 (daytime and evenings after races)
e-mail: m.baggs@ucl.ac.uk