London Colleges League
5th Race - Guildford - 16/02/00
Men's Race: 5.2 miles
Points
Divn
1 2
1 William Levett BUC 26.20 90
2 Kieran O'Dea SMUC 51 89
3 Ben Hukins IC 27.11 88
4 Neil Speaight BUC 28.00 87
5 Michael Skinner BUC 01 86
6 Gordon Irvine St.Georges 15 90
7 Dennis Ojera KU 24 89
8 Demetrius Onoufriou IC 30 85
9 Didier Philippe KU 33 88
10 Ben Wells BUC 35 84
11 Malachi Byansi South Bank 53 87
12 Andy Thomas BUC 29.05 83
13 Graham Bennet Surrey 07 86
14 David Hanna Reading 33 82
15 Mike Boucher IC 45 81
16 Roly Teare IC 30.00 80
17 Andy Greenway IC 03 79
18 Colin Bigham St.Georges 10 85
19 Adam Wagg KU 15 84
20 Mike Merchant Surrey 33 83
21 Toby Jameson Brunel 41 78
22 Killian Sinnott IC 42 77
23 Dan Carrivick IC II 51 76
24 Eliot Sykes UC 58 75
25 Jon Goodwin SMUC 31.23 74
26 Charles Kirabo-Wamimbi Reading 25 73
27 Graham Johnson Reading 30 72
28 Patrick Wallace LSE 34 82
29 Chris Payne BUC 37 71
30 Andreas Hilfinger IC II 45 70
31 Stephen Holmes BUC II 32.00 81
32 Neil Tillott RHUL 01 69
33 Desmond Rhule * Kings 02 68
34 Gavin Daisley IC II 15 67
35 Fergal Gerraty SMUC 44 66
36 Jason House RIHE 45 80
37 James Harrison Surrey 33.12 79
38 Giles Lunn IC II 13 65
39 Steve Norris Brunel 27 64
40 Chris McBride * LSE 41 78
41 Jonty Robinson St.Georges 55 77
42 Michael Shepperd SMUC 59 63
43 Keith Adams LSE 34.03 76
44 Phil Taylor UNL 20 62
45 James Del Campo RHUL 29 61
46 Mike Williams IC II 33 60
47 David Patterson IC II 34 59
48 Dave Chown Kings 40 58
49 Alex Gordon Reading 41 57
50 Jerard Surrey 43 75
51 Tom Everitt * UNL 35.02 56
52 Matthew Beatham IC III 55 55
53 Tim Horsley SMUC 36.08 54
54 Chris Houlder St.Georges 18 74
55 Sebastien Forge KU 37.18 73
56 Kester Hewett Kings 45 53
57 Dave Childs IC III 39.18 52
58 Paul A.Willott Kings 40.29 51
59 Justin Marshall Kings 34 50
60 Ken Abraham Brunel 41.25 49
61 Abdul Khairoun Brunel 42.43 48
62 Lewis Barnes St.Georges 59 72
63 Philip Hayes QMW 47.45 47
64 John Thompson QMW 48.58 46
65 T.Q.Delomothe QMW 52.05 45
66 Damian Brooks QMW 53.06 44
67 Fu Ng St.Georges II 71.11 71
Queen Mary and Westfield College (QMW) missed the start again, this time by about
thirteen minutes.
TEAM RESULTS
DIVISION 1
1 Brunel University College (BUC) 430
2 Imperial College (IC) 413
3 St.Mary's University College (SMUC) 346
4 Imperial College II 338
5 University of Reading 284
6 King's College 280
7 Brunel University 239
8 Queen Mary & Westfield Coll (QMW) 182
9 Royal Holloway (RHUL) 130
10 University of North London (UNL) 118
11 Imperial College III 107
12 University College (UC) 75
DIVISION 2
1 Kingston University (KU) 334
2 St.Georges Hospital 326
3 Surrey University 323
4 L.S.E. 236
5 South Bank University 87
6 Brunel University College II 81
7 Roehampton Institute (RIHE) 80
8 St.Georges Hospital II 71
Women's Race: 2.6 miles
Points
1 Emily Ferenczi UC 16.38 60
2 Caitriona McKeon SMUC 59 59
3 Lucy Pringle SMUC 17.02 58
4 Victoria Edwards Brunel 23 57
5 Joanna Swallow St.Georges 18.04 56
6 Liz Davies Reading 14 55
7 Luise Kaerger IC 20 54
8 Natalie Coveney SMUC 31 53
9 Ida Barone UC 19.04 52
10 Helen Nightingale RHUL 09 51
11 Emma Towerton BUC 21 50
12 Jessica Hooper BUC 23 49
13 Chris Droste RHUL 40 48
14 Beccie Screech Reading 21.38 47
15 Rhianydd Tarr St.Georges 44 46
TEAM RESULTS
1 St.Mary's University College (SMUC) 170
2 University College (UC) 112
3=St.Georges Hospital 102
3=University of Reading 102
5=Royal Holloway (RHUL) 99
5=Brunel University College (BUC) 99
7 Brunel University 57
8 Imperial College (IC) 54
Thanks to Surrey University for organising this race, especially Vicky Frew,
who also directed runners at the entrance to the last field, to Richard
England for issuing discs, and Martin from Kingston for help with timekeeping
and handing out discs.
Copyright Mike Baggs 2000